Skip to main content

Advertisement

Springer Nature is making SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 research free. View research | View latest news | Sign up for updates

Table 2 Sociodemographic data and personality trait T-scores in relation to post-abortion PTSS/PTSD trajectories (n = 674)

From: Neuroticism-related personality traits are associated with posttraumatic stress after abortion: findings from a Swedish multi-center cohort study

Variable Comparison group n = 464 Developed PTSD/PTSS n = 48   Recovered n = 137   Unchanged n = 25  
  n % n % p-value n % p-value n % p-value
Variable
 Age    <0.01   ns   ns
  15–19 28 (6.0) 6 (12.5)   11 (8.0)   4 (16.0)  
  20–24 119 (25.6) 22 (45.8)   39 (28.5)   4 (16.0)  
  25–34 194 (41.8) 15 (31.3)   54 (39.4)   14 (56.0)  
  35–52 123 (26.5) 5 (10.4)   33 (24.1)   3 (12)  
Living alone 108 (23.7) 16 (34.0) ns 30 (22.7) ns 6 (24.0) ns
Education < 12 years 275 (59.5) 34 (72.3) ns 95 (69.3) <0.05 19 (76.0) ns
 Occupation    <0.05   ns   ns
  Working full time 205 (45.3) 10 (22.2)   49 (36.6)   6 (24.0)  
  Working part time 92 (20.3) 12 (26.7)   30 (22.4)   5 (20.0)  
  Student 98 (21.6) 15 (33.3)   37 (27.6)   8 (32.0)  
  Other occupation 58 (12.8) 8 (17.8)   18 (13.4)   6 (24.0)  
Sexual trauma 12 (2.6) 5 (10.4) < 0.01 39 (28.5) <0.001 9 (36.0) <0.001
Experience of violence 79 (17.0) 19 (39.6) <0.001 82 (59.9) <0.001 18 (72.0) <0.001
Anxiety symptoms 127 (27.5) 31 (64.6) <0.001 80 (59.3) <0.001 19 (76.0) <0.001
Depression symptoms 107 (23.2) 18 (37.5) <0.05 52 (38.5) <0.001 20 (80.0) <0.001
Antidepressant use 15 (3.3) 4 (9.3) ns 16 (12.0) <0.001 3 (12.0) <0.05
Alcohol use 388 (83.6) 34 (70.8) <0.05 110 (80.3) ns 18 (72.0) ns
Tobacco use 138 (29.8) 16 (33.3) ns 52 (38.0) ns 16 (64.0) <0.001
Foreign born 25 (5.4) 3 (6.3) ns 12 (8.8) ns 1 (4.0) ns
No children 239 (53.6) 29 (70.7) <0.05 71 (55.5) ns 11 (45.8) ns
Previous abortion 135 (31.3) 14 (34.1) ns 47 (38.2) ns 12 (48.0) ns
 Abortion method    ns   ns   ns
  Medical 377 (83.8) 35 (79.5)   110 (83.3)   21 (84.0)  
  Surgical 73 (16.2) 9 (20.5)   22 (16.7)   4 (16.0)  
 Place of abortion    ns   ns   ns
  Home 257 (57.2) 22 (52.4)   68 (51.1)   13 (52.0)  
  Clinic 192 (42.8) 20 (47.6)   65 (48.9)   12 (48.0)  
Counseling before abortion 175 (41.8) 25 (58.1) <0.05 69 (53.9) <0.05 11 (45.8) ns
Counseling after abortion 10 (2.4) 3 (7.0) ns 4 (3.1) ns 1 (4.2) ns