Skip to main content

Table 1 Background characteristics of respondents

From: Understanding the endorsement of wife beating in Ghana: evidence of the 2014 Ghana demographic and health survey

Explanatory VariableFemales (n = 9387)Males (n = 4387)
%N%N
Residence
 Urban53.7504352.12285
 Rural46.3434447.92102
Age
 15–2434.4323332.91443
 25–3431.7297326.01141
 35–4933.9318129.31285
 50–5911.8518
Wealth status
 Poorest16.1151217.1751
 Poorer17.4163617.8779
 Middle20.6193619.0835
 Richer22.5211621.9960
 Richest23.4218724.21062
Level of Education
 No education19.1179010.7470
 Primary17.8167013.5590
 Secondary56.8533164.02809
 Higher/tertiary6.359611.8518
Religion
 Christian80.1752472.53182
 Islam15.2142117.6771
 Traditional/spiritual2.01913.7164
 Other2.72516.2270
Frequency of reading newspaper/ magazine
 Not at all81.1761564.72837
 Less than once a week10.295617.9785
 At least once a week8.781617.4765
Frequency of listening to radio
 Not at all15.614685.5242
 Less than once a week32.1301716.1708
 At least once a week52.3490278.43437
Frequency of watching television
 Not at all23.5220316.8735
 Less than once a week25.7241518.8827
 At least once a week50.8476964.42825
Ethnicity
 Akan50.1470149.02151
 Ga/Dangme7.77279.0393
 Ewe13.5126513.6595
 Guan2.32162.087
 Mole – Dagbani14.8138814.4630
 Grusi2.92692.5112
 Gurma5.85455.8255
 Mande0.9851.148
 Other2.01912.6116
  1. Computed from 2014 Ghana Demographic and Health Survey