Skip to main content

Table 1 Descriptive statistics, by EDHS wave

From: The decline of FGM in Egypt since 1987: a cohort analysis of the Egypt Demographic and Health Surveys

 EDHS wave 
 200520082014Total
Weighted N20,85118,16423,49162,506
Cohort   ***
 1987–199017.6%10.0%0.0%8.8%
 1991–199525.2%21.9%5.1%16.7%
 1996–200029.3%26.0%19.7%24.7%
 2001–200527.8%27.7%24.3%26.5%
 2006–20100.0%14.5%28.8%15.0%
 2011–20140.0%0.0%22.2%8.3%
Region   ***
 Urban governorates14.6%15.8%11.5%13.8%
 Urban LE9.7%10.8%10.1%10.1%
 Rural LE31.0%32.5%36.1%33.4%
 Urban UE12.8%10.9%11.4%11.7%
 Rural UE30.6%28.4%30.1%29.8%
 Frontier governorates1.3%1.5%1.0%1.2%
Mother’s education   ***
 No education39.7%36.7%26.7%33.9%
 Incomplete primary11.7%9.7%6.8%9.3%
 Complete primary4.2%4.1%4.6%4.3%
 Incomplete secondary9.1%10.6%12.4%10.8%
 Complete secondary26.7%29.8%37.4%31.6%
 Higher8.6%9.2%12.1%10.1%
Mother’s occupation   ***
 Not working76.6%82.8%83.3%80.9%
 Professional, Technical, Managerial.7.6%7.4%7.6%7.5%
 Clerical2.5%1.7%1.5%1.9%
 Sales1.8%0.9%2.0%1.6%
 Agriculture-self employed4.0%0.6%1.1%1.9%
 Agriculture-employee3.4%2.5%1.9%2.6%
 Services2.1%2.4%1.5%1.9%
 Skilled manual1.1%0.7%1.0%0.9%
 Unskilled manual0.9%1.1%0.2%0.7%
 Don’t know0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Mother’s religion   ***
 Muslim95.0%95.8%96.5%95.8%
 Christian5.0%4.2%3.4%4.1%
Father’s education   ***
 No education25.2%24.2%18.3%22.3%
 Primary20.9%18.6%15.0%18.0%
 Secondary39.5%42.9%51.8%45.1%
 Higher14.5%14.3%14.9%14.6%
Father’s occupation   ***
 Not working3.4%3.2%2.3%3.0%
 Professional, Technical, Managerial.22.9%24.0%22.0%22.9%
 Clerical5.7%4.5%4.6%4.9%
 Sales3.4%2.2%4.8%3.6%
 Agriculture-self employed9.8%7.7%5.9%7.7%
 Agriculture-employee8.2%10.7%8.7%9.1%
 Services11.6%14.2%12.1%12.5%
 Skilled manual24.8%26.1%30.9%27.5%
 Unskilled manual9.3%6.9%8.3%8.2%
 Don’t know0.9%0.5%0.4%0.6%
  1. Significance: *: p < 0.050, **: p < 0.010, ***: p < 0.001