Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of the studied participants (n = 120)

From: Quality of life and its related factors in women with substance use disorders referring to substance abuse treatment centers

Variables Category N Percentage (%)
Age 15–25 37 30.8
26–35 40 33.3
36–45 25 20.9
46–55 10 8.3
 > 55 8  
Level of education Illiterate 6 5
Elementary education 29 24.2
Secondary education 62 51.7
Diploma 19 15.8
University education 4 3.3
Living condition With parent 7 5.8
With father 3 2.5
With mother 6 5
Lonely 47 39.2
With family 57 47.5
Job status Jobless 73 60.8
College student 4 3.3
Student 6 5
Worker 22 18.3
Farmer 1 0.8
Employee 3 2.5
Free job 8 6.7
Other 3 2.5