Skip to main content

Table 1 Percent distribution of women who paid and received compensation, percent sterilized, TFR, mean OOP and OOP as a share to total expenditure on female sterilization by states of India at constant prices (in ₹), 2010–14

From: Pattern and correlates of out-of-pocket payment (OOP) on female sterilization in India, 1990–2014

StateNeither paid nor received (%)Paid and received compensation (%)Paid and did not receive compensation (%)Did not pay but received compensation (%)TFR, 2015–2016Percentage of women sterilized, 2015–2016Mean OOP (₹)OOP as a share of total expenditure on sterilization
Andaman and Nicobar Islands25.51.095.4068.011.4139.967155.3
Andhra Pradesh13.611.6327.9356.821.8368.3323187.1
Arunachal Pradesh35.931.4716.6245.972.2611.21109877.1
Assam11.16.239.5573.122.259.5321728.6
Bihar5.3927.5528.1338.933.5620.7180178.7
Chhattisgarh7.903.256.4882.382.3246.224227.2
Dadra and Nagar Haveli18.413.814.8072.972.3831.79714.8
Daman and Diu27.59044.4427.971.7725.7605297.4
Delhi13.278.4925.3152.931.7519.8238484.7
Gujarat13.620.8418.1167.432.1033.6124673.9
Haryana12.784.2218.1164.892.1238.1142380.6
Himachal Pradesh6.521.603.9987.901.9134.539539.6
Jammu and Kashmir24.396.8229.039.782.0624.4299289.2
Jharkhand9.176.8022.4561.592.6031.1135270.6
Karnataka20.396.7920.5752.251.7948.6262187.4
Kerala16.95.4842.0535.571.5645.8702596
Madhya Pradesh4.916.943.9784.182.4242.2−173−34.1
Maharashtra20.873.9125.2449.981.9250.7225688.6
Manipur25.695.5338.9129.872.603.1739096.3
Meghalaya19.337.0831.542.093.206.2577893.4
Mizoram15.6745.5428.1310.662.3617.5534392.8
Nagaland20.1617.7138.6823.442.769.1842395.4
Odisha13.3812.778.2865.572.1128.231133.9
Puducherry21.292.1711.8564.691.6757.4160877.6
Punjab22.482.7114.0760.741.6537.589567.1
Rajasthan12.012.967.2177.812.4840.7−143−26.7
Sikkim30.558.4816.5644.411.1417.643344.5
Tamil Nadu10.355.4623.8760.321.7649.4301086.4
Telangana14.091.7837.4846.641.8654.2475892.6
Tripura9.811.0521.1158.041.7013.9108067.5
Uttar Pradesh6.7610.5612.9769.712.8617.378158.7
Uttarakhand8.251.567.8882.322.1227.430635.0
West Bengal10.4514.4718.9856.11.8329.3145577.0
India12.307.4919.7960.422.2536.0182179.1
  1. States with sample size less than 50 were not included
  2. Mean OOP is estimated at constant price with base year of 2016