Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of respondents at Shashemene town hospitals, 2019 (n = 420)

From: Respectful focused antenatal care and associated factors among pregnant women who visit Shashemene town public hospitals, Oromia region, Ethiopia: a cross‐sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Age 20–25 181 43.1
26–30 224 53.3
31–35 15 3.6
Marital status Married 370 87.7
Divorced 19 4.5
Widowed 20 4.7
Single 11 2.6
Religion Orthodox 233 55.5
Muslim 73 17.4
Protestant 114 27.1
Ethnicity Oromo 310 73.8%
Amhara 90 21.4%
Tigre 8 1.9%
Wolyita and Sidama 12 2.9%
Occupation Housewife 235 56.0
Private employee 15 3.6
Government employee 84 20.0
Merchants 57 13.6
Daily workers 29 6.9
Residence Urban 227 54.0
Rural 193 46.0
Educational status of mothers No formal education 194 46.2
Primary (1–8) 58 13.8
Secondary (9–12) 42 10.0
Collage and above 126 30.0
Husbands educational status No formal education 99 23.6
Primary and secondary 122 29.0
Collage and above 199 47.4
Average family monthly income < 3000 birr 237 56.4
≥ 3000 birr 183 43.6
Family size 1–3 157 37.4
>3 263 62.6