Skip to main content

Table 2 Obstetric characteristics of respondents at Shashemene town hospitals, 2019 (n = 420)

From: Respectful focused antenatal care and associated factors among pregnant women who visit Shashemene town public hospitals, Oromia region, Ethiopia: a cross‐sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Gravidity Prima- gravid 114 27.1
Multi gravid 306 71.9
Parity Primiparous 209 49.8
Multiparous 211 50.2
History of abortion Yes 20 4.8
No 400 95.2
History of stillbirth Yes 14 3.3
No 406 96.7
The previous history of antenatal care follow up Yes 406 96.7
No 14 3.3
Frequency of current antenatal care visit 1st 45 10.7
2nd 200 47.6
3rd 147 35.0
4th 28 6.7
Pregnancy status Planned 406 96.7
Unplanned 14 3.3
History of health facility delivery Yes 263 62.6
No 157 37.4
Do you have a plan to give birth in a health facility’s Yes 380 90.4
No 40 9.6
If no why (n = 40) Home is better 20 50.0
Fear of health care providers 8 20.0
Not satisfied with antenatal care 5 12.5
No reason 7 17.5