Skip to main content

Table 3 Percentage of women experiencing a contraceptive failure by women’s sociodemographic characteristics

From: A rise in births following contraceptive failure in France between 2010 and 2016: results from the French national perinatal surveys

Characteristics Contraceptive failure
2010 2016
N % P value N % P value
Total 11,590 7.8   9703 10.0  
Age, years
18–19 212 24.5  < 0.001 117 26.5  < 0.001
20–24 1671 14.2   1090 19.4  
25–29 3943 6.1   3174 9.0  
30–34 3665 5.6   3387 7.6  
35–39 1746 7.2   1606 9.1  
 ≥ 40 353 10.2   329 10.0  
Parity
0 4812 6.3  < 0.001 3899 8.9  < 0.001
1 4164 5.9   3598 6.5  
2 1688 10.8   1466 14.0  
 ≥ 3 867 19.4   737 23.9  
Cohabiting with a partner
Yes 10,832 6.9  < 0.001 8932 8.7  < 0.001
No 745 21.2   757 24.8  
Country of birth
France 9855 7.1  < 0.001 8186 9.1  < 0.001
Other European country 376 7.4   354 9.3  
North Africa 665 12.6   540 17.8  
Sub-Saharan Africa 416 14.9   369 15.7  
Other country 272 8.1   253 12.7  
Level of education
Middle school or less 3036 12.8  < 0.001 2167 15.9  < 0.001
High school 2282 8.9   2068 11.7  
Some college 2580 6.1   1888 8.7  
College graduation 2109 4.4   1760 6.4  
Post-graduate level 1541 3.8   1746 5.4  
Health insurance at the beginning of pregnancy
National plan 10,181 6.7  < 0.001 8484 8.5  < 0.001
Insurance for low income/undocumented or no insurance 1391 15.5   1206 19.9  
Monthly household resources
 < 1000 euros 951 17.8  < 0.001 748 21.3  < 0.001
1000–1499 1077 13.4   770 19.0  
1500–1999 1662 12.3   1191 14.2  
2000–2999 3628 6.1   2767 10.0  
3000 or more 4033 3.5   4092 4.8  
Abortion history
0 9395 7.0 < 0.001 7894 9.1 < 0.001
1 1533 10.8   1269 13.6  
2 or more 356 14.0   381 16.3  
Pre-pregnancy chronic conditionsa
Yes 548 7.7 0.38 457 12.0 0.12
No 11,036 8.8   9235 9.8  
  1. aIncluding diabetes, chronic hypertension, HIV, or any other chronic conditions requiring preconception care