Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of women experienced physical and sexual violence in Ethiopia (n = 1540)

From: Help-seeking behaviour and associated factors among women who experienced physical and sexual violence in Ethiopia: evidence from the 2016 Ethiopia Demographic and Health Survey

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Age 15–19 143 9.30
20–24 262 17.03
25–29 312 20.28
30–49 823 53.39
Residence Urban 295 19.18
Rural 1245 80.82
Religion Orthodox 740 48.02
Protestant 333 21.63
Muslim 425 27.60
Other 42 2.75
Region Major 1427 92.67
Pastoral 13 0.85
Cities 100 6.48
Educational status No education 900 58.47
Primary 460 29.86
Secondary 120 7.79
Diploma and above 60 3.88
Occupation Not working 686 44.51
Professional 294 19.06
Agriculture 371 24.09
Other 190 12.34
Husband education No education 596 50.50
Primary 433 36.73
Secondary 85 7.22
Higher 53 4.48
don't know 13 1.08
Husband occupation Not working 88 7.45
Professional 231 19.56
Agriculture 782 66.27
Unskilled 35 2.96
Other 44 3.76
Number of live children 0 212 13.76
1–2 490 31.84
3–4 384 24.94
≥ 5 454 29.46
Wealth index Poorest 309 20.09
Poorer 266 17.25
Middle 362 23.49
Richer 302 19.61
richest 301 19.56
Media exposure No 930 60.37
Yes 610 39.63